Campaign Data Security and Privacy Statement


Security

The connection between your browser and the Vodafone Hub website uses a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). The Vodafone Hub website has been verified by thawte, a third party company and leading provider of SSL certificates globally. By using a thawte SSL Certificate any information you view or submit on this website is encrypted and protected from unauthorised access. Click on the link below to verify the Vodafone Hub SSL Certificate.



Privacy

The www.VodafoneHub.com.au website is managed on behalf of Vodafone Hutchison Australia by Synchro Marketing Australia Pty Limited (Synchro Marketing) ABN 33 064655750. At Synchro Marketing we want your on-line experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our website. At all times we seek to act fairly and honestly in all of our customer transactions. We do this gladly because we know that if you have a good experience with us, you will want to visit this website again.

The purpose of this policy is to summarise the obligations and principles, which Synchro Marketing has undertaken in order to control and protect personal and private information and comply with the following Australia/New Zealand Law:
  • Privacy Act 1988 (AU/NZ)
  • Privacy Amendment Act 2012 (AU)
  • SPAM Act 2003 (AU)
By using the Vodafone Hub Website you consent to Vodafone Hub using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Generally, we use the information we collect about you for two purposes: to facilitate your participation in Vodafone Hub and to create a better, more personalised experience for you. Our electronic commerce and privacy standards are derived from the world's best business practices and we abide by the following principles:

Information Collection and Use

We only collect participant information that is necessary for what we do. When Vodafone Hutchison registers you with Vodafone Hub and you sign in to the website or access email communications, you are not anonymous to us.

There are several ways in which we collect personal information. As much as possible, we will collect your information directly from you by means of registration, completion of forms, surveys or emails, as part of an order for products or services, enquiries and in situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

To enable us to successfully manage the Vodafone Hub we may also collect personal information from Vodafone Hutchison Australia such as your employment details and performance results. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever possible, make sure you know we have done this and why. If at any time you would like to correct this information, please contact info@VodafoneHub.com.au .

Where practical, we tell you who we are and what we intend to do with your information when we receive it. We strive to be open - we will let you know what sort of personal information we hold, how we collect it, how we use and disclose it, if you want to know. We also ensure that your personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect them through our verification process.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. This means we are never unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with our participants. In addition, we limit the collection of sensitive information about participants because, in general, it is not necessary for what we do. 

Vodafone Hub automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your details, IP address, cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page(s) you access to:
  • customise the content you see,
  • fulfil your requests for rewards and services,
  • provide important notifications and updates,
  • improve our services, web site and online experience,
  • contact you,
  • conduct research,
  • provide anonymous reporting for internal use and Vodafone Hutchison Australia.
If you do not wish for information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can disable, remove or block the use of cookies in your internet browser.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to effectively manage the program and provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Synchro Marketing or Vodafone Hutchison Australia under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to distribute Reward Claims, or personalised communications. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
Generally, we will not transfer personal information to a foreign country. On the rare occasion we may be required to transfer information to foreign countries, such as India, for the delivery of our products and services or required by law.

Where practical, we will notify and seek inferred or expressed consent from the individual and ensure the foreign organisation/recipients of the data handle in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Whilst Vodafone Hub will attempt to ensure all data transferred to a third party and used by a third party is secure, Vodafone Hub cannot be held responsible for the theft of data by a third party, or the consequences resulting from the loss of data where that loss is associated with the technical malfunction, tampering by a third party, viruses, computer bugs, or any action or event beyond the reasonable control of Vodafone Hub.

Your ability to edit and delete Your Account Information and Preferences

We always provide participants with an opportunity to review and amend any personal information in our system.

To update your details, please contact Vodafone Payroll (call 02 8579 8759 or email Payroll@vodafone.com.au). You are welcome to discuss the collection of personal data and email communication preferences with us at any time. Simply send an email to info@VodafoneHub.com.au.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Vodafone Hub, such as security and administration messages, that are considered part of your Vodafone Hub account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

We Provide Essential Online Information

We provide clear, complete and up-to-date information online about our business and the products and services we offer. This includes how to get in touch with us. This information helps you to make informed choices. We keep complete and accurate records of online contracts when you accept one of our offers. Our system also helps you to keep an accurate record so there is no confusion about your participation. If you have a problem with any of our goods or services, we maintain information online about how to make a complaint, obtain redress or pursue dispute resolution. We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to help you. We can be emailed at info@VodafoneHub.com.au if there is a problem.

We Have A Secure System

In this age of internet communication, we have learned that participants require peace of mind when it comes to the security of their information and online transactions over the internet. We have taken steps to ensure your personal information is safe by developing and using a secure server that has the most up-to-date encryption (decoding) methods.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Synchro Marketing’s secure system in accordance with our ISO 27001 Information Security Certified Policies and Procedures.

Synchro Marketing maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. Synchro also uses computer and network security technologies such as firewalls, intrusion prevention software, antivirus software, external email filtering and passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes to minimise the risk of unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse or loss. In addition, we also take steps to destroy or de-identify information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Whilst Synchro Marketing takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to the Vodafone Hub carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information. Synchro Marketing cannot be held responsible for such actions where the security of the personal information is not within the control of the Agency, or where the Agency cannot reasonably prevent such an incident.

Additionally, you acknowledge that the collection and use of your personal information by authorised Third Parties may be subject to separate privacy policies.

Changes To This Policy

Vodafone Hub may, without notice, change this Policy from time to time for any reason. We ask that you visit this website regularly in order to remain up to date with our current Policy.

Let Us Know What You Think

Privacy is a sensitive issue. At anytime, if you believe we have not adhered to these principles, please let us know us by e-mail at info@VodafoneHub.com.au and we will make every effort to review and correct the problem. We also welcome your questions, suggestions and comments about privacy and our Code of Practice.